The Barclay Group
Home Your Account Contact
Alternative Investment Resources
Performance Ranking Barclay Indices Research Library Software Products and Publications Consulting Services Barlcay Alternative Investment Database Manager's Corner
 
 
SEARCH

The Barclay Group

The Barclay Group, founded in 1985, is dedicated to serving institutional and high net worth clients worldwide in the field of hedge fund and managed futures performance measurement and portfolio management.

Barclay CTA Indices

March ROR† Percentage
of funds
reporting†
YTD
through March†
Barclay CTA Index 0.50%89.94%3.47%
SUB INDICES      
Agricultural Traders Index 1.11%94.29%0.12%
Currency Traders Index 1.50%85.53%3.03%
Discretionary Traders Index 0.15%89.31%0.92%
Diversified Traders Index 0.40%92.09%3.91%
Fin./Met. Traders Index 0.63%95.89%3.39%
Systematic Traders Index 0.52%93.42%3.54%

†Estimated performance for March 2015, percentage of reporting funds, and YTD calculated with reported data as of April-26-2015 23:05 US CST

Money Under Management

2nd Qtr 07† 1st Qtr 07†
Managed Futures Industry $ 182.0 B $ 172.0 B
Hedge Fund Industry $ 1,910.0 B $ 1,776.5 B

†Industry-wide estimated in USD Billions

Daily Indices

Apr-24-2015 ROR† MTD† YTD†
BTOP FX Index -0.23%-1.79%0.36%
Newedge CTA Index 0.00%-0.75%4.94%

†Estimated performance as of April-26-2015 23:05 US CST

Investable Benchmarks

MTD thru Apr-24-2015† March ROR† YTD
BTOP50 Index -0.78%1.45%4.10%

†Estimated performance as of April-26-2015 23:05 US CST

Barclay Hedge Fund Indices

March ROR† Number of funds reporting† YTD
through March†
Barclay Hedge Fund Index 0.50% 3663 2.74%
SUB INDICES      
Convertible Arbitrage Index 0.21% 20 1.49%
Distressed Securities Index -0.01% 43 0.33%
Emerging Markets Index 0.58% 551 2.62%
Equity Long Bias Index 0.20% 370 2.58%
Equity Long/Short Index 0.77% 511 2.64%
Equity Market Neutral Index 1.01% 117 2.00%
Equity Short Bias Index -0.80% 2 -4.05%
European Equities Index 1.07% 132 4.08%
Event Driven Index 0.08% 134 2.22%
Fixed Income Arbitrage Index 0.40% 33 2.33%
Fund of Funds Index 0.74% 820 2.83%
Global Macro Index 0.64% 182 3.66%
Healthcare & Biotechnology Index 2.30% 50 8.87%
Merger Arbitrage Index 0.26% 46 2.44%
Multi Strategy Index 0.50% 98 2.66%
Pacific Rim Equities Index 0.76% 57 2.48%
Technology Index 0.09% 43 4.05%

†Estimated performance for March 2015, number of funds included and YTD calculated with reported data as of April-26-2015 23:05 US CST

Snapshot of Barclay Databases

As of April-26-2015 23:05 US CST

Managed
Futures
Hedge
Funds
Currently Active 1365 5870
Updated through March 2015 1011 4654
Percentage updated 74.07% 79.28%
Updated during the past 7 days 110 1148
Funds with positive ROR 671 3255
Average Positive ROR 2.60% 1.60%
Funds with negative ROR 340 1399
Average Negative ROR -2.68% -1.92%
Average ROR 0.82%0.54%
Highest ROR40.77%20.27%
Median ROR0.78%0.61%
Lowest ROR -26.24% -23.92%
Fund of Funds reporting 60 840